01603 441126 Email Twitter
Search Translate

Governors

Parkside’s Governing Body consists of 11 Governors,  meeting regularly throughout the academic year for Full Governing Board meetings. Monitoring report are shared from individual Governors on their allocated areas of Governance within school.

Other useful information and documents can be found via the following links:

Paul Stanley

First appointed 16th October 2019, Term of office : 5th October 2022- 4th October 2026.

  • Chair of Governors
  • LA Governor 
  • Curriculum & School Improvements 

Local Authority Governor since October 2019
Science (BSc) and Business (MBA) graduate
Former group director and CEO of a marine science business.
Parent and step parent of 4 children including experience of special educational needs.

Chris Rees

First appointed 30th April 2018, Term of office : 30th April 2022 – 29th April 2026.

  • Vice Chair 
  • Co-opted Governor 
  • Finance
  • Sport Centre

I’ve had a long association with The Parkside School being a parent of a child who attended the school from late 1990’s. Until retirement in 2018, I was a project manager in the oil and gas industry in the UK and overseas and Norwich has been our home since 1994. I became a governor to support the school with my business background also my close knowledge of the school and the team.  I initially supported the work to consider Parkside becoming an Academy and when that was curtailed, I became the Finance Governor and now the Vice Chair. 

My wife, who was a long serving member of Parkside PTA, have two children and a grand daughter.

Alison Clarke

First appointed 24th May 2022, Term of office : 24th May 2022- 23rd May 2026.

  • Trust Governor
  • Health & Safety Governor 
  • Finance

I have recently retired after 33 years in primary education, the last 21 years as a headteacher. I now work in hospitality, renting out our three Shepherd’s Huts to guests. Our two children have grown up and left home so my time is now spent with our two ‘fur babies’ – Watson and Dylan, working Cocker Spaniels.
I have worked in a variety of schools with 65 to 600 children, mainly in areas of significant deprivation. All schools have their challenges but are also rewarding places to work. I feel that I have a wealth of experiences to offer as a Governor, particularly in strategic planning and financial management.
Parkside is a very special place to be; for pupils, staff, Governors and parents. I am pleased to be involved in a very different education experience, where personal, social education and communication take priority. Where every child truly does matter.

Claire Cumberlidge

First appointed 25th January 2022, Term of office : 23 March 2023 – 22 March 2025.

  • Associate
  • Stakeholder Engagement

Hello I’m Claire Cumberlidge.
I recently joined the governing board as an Associate Governor focusing on Stakeholder engagement.
I am the Chair of the Parkside PFA and I am keen to help connect the families community and school to help the pupils to learn, grow and thrive.
My day job is working for the charity Norfolk Sen Network. Always happy to have a chat at the school gate.

Jenny Laycock

First appointed 1st November 2019, Term of office : 4th November 2019 – 3rd November 2023

  • Parent Governor
  • Curriculum & School Improvements 

This is my 4th year as part of the Governing Body, my son is in his 5th year at Parkside and I really enjoy being part of the school community. My background is in education and I have worked at a variety of local secondary schools in Norfolk teaching Humanities. Like the other parent Governors I am always keen to have a chat and hear your views so please feel free to find me at the school gate, I usually have a friendly cockapoo with me!

Caroline Sykes

First appointed 22nd September 2021, Term of office : 22nd September 2021- 21st September 2025.

  • Parent Governor
  • Vulnerable groups

This is my second year as a parent governor and my daughter is now in her fifth year at Parkside. She’s become more confident with each year that passes and loves coming to school. 

My background is working in resettlement, supporting young people and families at risk of homelessness. My monitoring role for vulnerable groups fits well with this and Parkside does a fantastic job of supporting those children and families. 

I co-run a voluntary group working with organisations to make activities and events more inclusive and accessible for people with SEND and their families. Do get in touch or catch me at the school gate if you would like to offer a SEND Friendly session at your organisation or if you’re a parent/ carer who would like to know more.

Alex Wynn

First appointed 7th July 2020, Term of office : 23 March 2023 – 22 March 2027

  • Trust Governor
  • Safeguarding & Attendance Governor

This is my second year as the Safeguarding and Attendance Governor at Parkside. I have experience working in local secondary schools as a Geography Teacher, a safeguarding lead and a SENDCo. It has been a pleasure to join such an outstanding school and hope to use my experience to support the Parkside community.

Rob Cholwill

First appointed 24th November 2021, Term of office : 23 March 2023 – 22 March 2027.

  • Co-opted Governor
  • GDPR, Cyber security and Website Governor

My eldest son is a student at Parkside and is currently enjoying his second year at school.
I have worked for over 20 years in the Financial Services industry with experience in both Retail and Commercial Banking.
For the last 10 years I have led the delivery of change initiatives with responsibility for managing milestones, budgets and risks to deliver
.

Adam Nelson

First appointed 25th January 2022, Term of office : 25th January 2022- 24th January 2026.

  • Staff Governor

My name is Adam Nelson, and I have worked at Parkside since September 2012. I am a Teaching Assistant, Cover Supervisor and School Librarian and have many other roles in the life of the school, primarily based around staff wellbeing. I am delighted that I have had the chance to join the governing body of our outstanding school and will relish the experience that it gives me in knowing the ins and outs of what it takes to run a school like Parkside.

Maxine Freestone

First appointed 25th January 2022, Term of office : 25th January 2022- 24th January 2026.

  • Co-opted Governor

Hello, I’m Maxine Freestone and I’ve been a class teacher for 10 years. I started at Parkside in September 2021 and teach in the Primary department. I joined the governing board to gain a great understanding of how the school is run and what goes on outside of the classroom.